Get started8 Boltro Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £790,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 9 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
8 Boltro Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2024
Extension: Side of property
Proposed two storey and single storey side extensions
Latest sale on 8 Boltro Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Boltro Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,810
Street avg £10,224
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£790,000
+79.5%over 5 years10 June 2014
£440,000
+8.6%over 7 years31 May 2007
£405,000
+46.7%over 3 years27 February 2004
£276,000
+75.2%over 4 years23 July 1999
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BB: £515,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH16 1SN
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.