Get started2 White House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 2 White House (34–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (68 versus a best of 83). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 White House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,147
Street avg £5,126
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 39 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

23 March 2017Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1AJ: £195,000 (2025–2022).
26 White House Burrell Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
21 White House Burrell Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2023
24 White House Burrell Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
37 White House Burrell Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2023
20 White House Burrell Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB