Get startedFurzefield House is an end-of-terrace house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 80 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Furzefield House, where floor areas span 50–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 59).
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 62.4% above the 2006 sale of £121,897. At 80 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Furzefield House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,897
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Furzefield House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lintot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2006Most recent
£121,897
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9LE: £109,395 (2006–2006).
Furzefield House Flat 9 Fairbank Road Southwater Horsham
Sold Mar 2006
Furzefield House Flat 1 Fairbank Road Southwater Horsham
Sold Mar 2006
Furzefield House Flat 3 Fairbank Road Southwater Horsham
Sold Mar 2006
Furzefield House Flat 2 Fairbank Road Southwater Horsham
Sold Mar 2006
Furzefield House Flat 6 Fairbank Road Southwater Horsham
Sold Mar 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH13 9LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Southwater Infant Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB