Get started71 Acorn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £267,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Acorn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 71 Acorn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,573
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£267,500
+30.5%over 6 years3 September 2014
£205,000
+22.8%over 5 years16 January 2009
£167,000
+53.2%over 6 years1 February 2002
£109,000
+10.1%over 1 year25 May 2000
£99,000
+81.6%over 3 years8 May 1997
£54,505
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8RS: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH13 8QN
South Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.