Get started28 Burford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2023
28 Burford Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension
Price for 28 Burford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Burford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ayshe Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£395,000
+43.7%over 7 years13 December 2013
£274,950
+19.5%over 5 years14 December 2007
£230,000
+243.3%over 12 years31 March 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SP: £460,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH13 5SZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingslea Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.