Get startedField House is a five-bedroom detached house in Brooks Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,448,000 is 34.1% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £1,080,000.
Field House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two-storey rear extension and single storey side/rear extension. Conversion of integral garage and repositioning of main entrance, fenestration changes and associated alterations to dwelling. Demolition of existing garage and erection of a new detached three bay garage with first floor room and erection of a replacement detached pool house building.
Field House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,080,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Field House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £4,312
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

9 January 2019Most recent
£1,080,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0TR: £855,000 (2024–2022).
Wood Cottage Emms Lane Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2024
Duncans Emms Lane Brooks Green Horsham
Sold May 2024
Rust Oaks Emms Lane Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Jan 2024
Cobwebs Cottages Emms Lane Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
Emms Farm Emms Lane Brooks Green Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Barns Green Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB