Get started8 Alfred Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £370,000.
8 Alfred Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
8 Alfred Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 8 Alfred Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,873
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Nuffield Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£370,000
+39.6%over 7 years15 December 2015
£265,000
+26.2%over 1 year23 January 2014
£210,000
+12.0%over 4 years20 November 2009
£187,500
+1.4%over 3 years9 June 2006
£185,000
+8.2%over 2 years25 March 2004
£171,000
+137.7%over 9 years27 January 1995
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7SD: £358,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
1.0 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.