Get started8 Edgar Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7RF). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2251 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 sits 60.2% above the 2009 sale of £480,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 41.1% below the postcode norm. At 209 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
8 Edgar Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
CHANGE OF USE OF AMENITY LAND & ERECTION OF FENCE
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 8 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 8 Edgar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Nuffield Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

3 September 2009Most recent
£480,000
+40.8%over 8 years7 August 2001
£341,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7RF: £600,000 (2023–1997).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH10 7LE
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB