Get started11 Barber Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £313,500.
Price for 11 Barber Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 11 Barber Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,139
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£313,500
+8.1%over 3 years18 June 2020
£290,000
+16.0%over 5 years25 September 2014
£250,000
+140.4%over 14 years22 December 1999
£104,000
+57.6%over 3 years28 June 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LU: £320,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.8 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.