Get started2 Birchwood Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 33.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Birchwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
2 Birchwood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 2 Birchwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,997
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2014Most recent
£482,500
+10.9%over 4 years8 January 2010
£435,000
+137.1%over 10 years30 June 1999
£183,500
+22.3%over 2 years26 July 1996
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LE: £535,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RH10 7RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.