Get started8 Baldwin Close is a seven-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2478 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since May 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 sits 341.3% above the 1997 sale of £164,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm.
8 Baldwin Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
8 Baldwin Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Baldwin Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£716
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

23 May 1997Most recent
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7JA: £540,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH10 7RL
Closest school
0.1 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB