Get started6 Haweswater Place is a mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7GE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 61 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 14 units on file.
Across 2018–2023, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Crawley's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £110,250 in August 2023.
6 Haweswater Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Haweswater Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balcombe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£110,250
11 July 2018
£110,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7GE: £133,250 (2023–2015).
8 Haweswater Place Castlerigg Way Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Jul 2023
10 Haweswater Place Castlerigg Way Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Sept 2022
14 Haweswater Place Castlerigg Way Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Feb 2021
1 Haweswater Place Castlerigg Way Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Oct 2020
2 Haweswater Place Castlerigg Way Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Mar 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Maidenbower Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.