Get started1 Constable Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2002. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £433,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY PORCH FRONT EXTENSION AND LOFT CONVERSION WITH PROVISION OF REAR DORMER
Latest sale on 1 Constable Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Constable Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £3,436
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£433,000
+220.7%over 19 years23 November 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5LS: £285,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RH10 5LN
Whistler Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Oaks Primary School & Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB