Get started12 Gainsborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 83.8% above the 2011 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 33.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
12 Gainsborough Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
12 Gainsborough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Gainsborough Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

9 August 2011Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5LD: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 5BD
Whistler Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Oaks Primary School & Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB