Get started18 Holbein Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Holbein Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 18 Holbein Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2022Most recent
£380,000
+91.9%over 12 years19 February 2010
£198,000
+2.6%over 3 years17 November 2006
£193,000
+12.9%over 3 years3 November 2003
£171,000
+49.4%over 3 years5 May 2000
£114,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5LB: £288,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH10 5BD
Whistler Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oaks Primary School & Nursery. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.