Get started7 Chantrey Road is an end-of-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 16.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £341,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Chantrey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£341,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 7 Chantrey Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,557
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£341,500
+94.0%over 19 years6 May 2003
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5AJ: £270,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 5LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB