Get started6 Caxton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 73.8% above the 2007 sale of £202,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 10 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 10 years.
6 Caxton Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

31 May 2007Most recent
£202,000
+188.6%over 9 years26 August 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RH10 5AG: £280,250 (2019–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 5BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB