Get startedRice House is a three-bedroom detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £615,000 sits 57.7% above the 2014 sale of £390,000. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
Rice House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
Rice House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for Rice House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £3,449
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nuffield Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£390,000
+97.5%over 14 years18 February 2000
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4SW: £383,000 (2024–2014).
White House Cottage Turners Hill Road Worth Crawley
Sold Nov 2024
Malmaison Cottage Turners Hill Road Worth Crawley
Sold Jun 2024
Heatherdale Turners Hill Road Worth Crawley
Sold Jun 2019
Caxtons Barn Turners Hill Road Worth Crawley
Sold Jun 2015
Caxtons Turners Hill Road Worth Crawley
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
RH10 4XR
Closest school
1.1 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.