Get startedWilton Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £614,000.
Wilton Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
Extension: Two storey
Link dwelling at 1st floor to detached garage to form a 5th bedroom and replace conservatory with two storey extension. (as approved under DM/21/2172). First floor bathroom extension on the western elevation. New first floor landing window to western elevation. Change previously approved materials to first floor on extension to south and west elevations.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£614,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Wilton Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,911
Street avg £4,302
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Link dwelling at 1st floor to detached garage to form a 5th bedroom and replace conservatory with two storey extension.
2 March 2020Most recent
£614,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4HX: £260,000 (2025–2019).
2 Fir Tree Cottages Sandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Oct 2025
1 Burton Cottages Sandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2024
Mia Casa Sandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Sept 2020
3 Burton Cottages Sandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Dec 2019
3 Long Acre Sandy Lane Crawley Down Crawley
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH10 4JF
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB