Get started2 Borers Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 66 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £313,500 in August 2020.
2 Borers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2020
2 Borers Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear wrap around extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 2 Borers Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,733
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension. (amended proposed drawing showing BRE 45 degree rule of thumb received 18/08)
28 August 2020Most recent
£313,500
+59.9%over 16 years5 January 2004
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3XW: £400,000 (2019–2013).
1 Borers Close Borers Arms Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Dec 2019
3 Borers Close Borers Arms Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jul 2018
10 Borers Close Borers Arms Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Mar 2018
5 Borers Close Borers Arms Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Jul 1999
6 Borers Close Borers Arms Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Apr 1995
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RH10 3XB
Borers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.