Get startedSycamore House is a detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3RD). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £850,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
Latest sale on Sycamore House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 8 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Sycamore House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,722
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£850,000
+32.8%over 6 years20 August 2015
£640,000
+48.5%over 1 year28 July 2014
£431,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3RD: £450,000 (2021–2019).
Stella Maris Church Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Nov 2021
3 The Lindens Church Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Nov 2019
Yew Tree House Church Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Nov 2019
1 Orchard Cottage Church Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Oct 2019
2 Church Road Copthorne Crawley
Sold Sept 2019
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 11 years
RH10 3FQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.