Get started22 Akehurst Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 79 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £393,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
22 Akehurst Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,975
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brookview — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolish conservatory, replace with single storey rear extension.
Demolish garage and rebuild as store/garden room
30 April 2021Most recent
£393,000
+151.9%over 19 years5 November 2001
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3QQ: £460,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RH10 3BY
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB