Get started3 Bracken Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £381,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
3 Bracken Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 3 Bracken Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,763
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£381,000
+17.2%over 7 years11 August 2016
£325,000
+53.3%over 5 years7 January 2011
£212,000
-1.4%over 3 years13 July 2007
£214,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3QE: £337,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RH10 3ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.