Get startedOakfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3JF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2020 for £495,000.
Oakfields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part two storey, part first floor side extension
Latest sale on Oakfields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Oakfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,175
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Erection of single storey garage to south elevation, single storey extension to west elevation, first floor extension to east elevation, hip to gable end roof extension to south facing roof slope and dormer to east elevation in association with conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2020Most recent
£495,000
+45.6%over 6 years8 November 2013
£340,000
+20.6%over 6 years17 November 2006
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3JF: £300,000 (2020–2007).
Farthings Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Dec 2020
4 Discovery Mews Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Aug 2007
5 Discovery Mews Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Aug 2007
6 Discovery Mews Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Aug 2007
7 Discovery Mews Copthorne Bank Copthorne Crawley
Sold Aug 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH10 3XW
Cherry Tree — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Copthorne CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home