Get startedOctagon House is a detached house in Crawley (RH10 1GW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). At 72 m² this is the 37th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in Octagon House, where floor areas span 30–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged Crawley HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £260,500 in September 2024.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 5 years.
£260,500
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 5 years.
Octagon House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £4,057
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Squareabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£260,500
-3.5%over 4 years17 January 2020
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 1GW: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Octagon House Flat 16 Russell Way Crawley
Sold Jun 2025
Octagon House Flat 34 Russell Way Crawley
Sold Apr 2025
Octagon House Flat 4 Russell Way Crawley
Sold Feb 2025
Octagon House Flat 39 Russell Way Crawley
Sold Nov 2024
Octagon House Flat 11 Russell Way Crawley
Sold Nov 2024
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
RH10 1DY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.