Get started3 Kenton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £732,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £650,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Kenton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Kenton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey front extension, a single storey rear extension, following demolition of existing conservatory and the erection of new conservatory, part removal of the boundary fence to create a parapet wall, plus the insertion of 4 no. roof lights and and alterations to the existing roof of the side extension to the ground floor.
Latest sale on 3 Kenton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£732,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Kenton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,779
Street avg £4,774
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling to form conservatory.
17 September 2021Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7LE: £510,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG6 7YE
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB