Get started1 Belle Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Reading (RG6 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £726,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Belle Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£797,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£726,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,373
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridges Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£726,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BL: £600,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RG6 7RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB