Get started14 Belle Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £610,000 in June 2025. At 111 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
14 Belle Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Belle Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,495
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridges Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2025Most recent
£610,000
+13.3%over 7 years16 March 2018
£538,550
+119.8%over 17 years2 March 2001
£245,000
+33.9%over 1 year24 September 1999
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BL: £600,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
RG6 7HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.