Get started25 Green Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1333 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
25 Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
25 Green Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 25 Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 August 2018Most recent
£510,000
+61.9%over 8 years17 August 2009
£315,000
+6.8%over 5 years19 September 2003
£295,000
+164.6%over 7 years12 July 1996
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BS: £516,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 7BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.