Get started43 Green Road is a semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £625,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
43 Green Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension including pitched roof and roof lights. New ground floor side window and new first floor side window (obscure)
43 Green Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 43 Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,085
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£625,000
+30.2%over 9 years30 October 2015
£480,000
+45.5%over 6 years22 June 2009
£330,000
+8.2%over 5 years30 September 2003
£305,000
+61.4%over 4 years7 May 1999
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BS: £516,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 7RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.