Get started7 Belle Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Reading (RG6 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 sits 246.7% above the 2001 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 67.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 203 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 11 EPCs).
7 Belle Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Belle Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
7 Belle Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Belle Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridges Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
27 April 2001Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BL: £600,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RG6 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB