Get started3 Beech Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 167.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2016. Sold December 2021 for £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 8 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 3 Beech Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,438
Street avg £4,952
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Householder application for the proposed erection of a part single part two storey rear extension, two storey side extension and single storey front extension. Demolition of existing garage.
16 December 2021Most recent
£595,000
+71.8%over 8 years28 June 2013
£346,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5PT: £676,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 5UT
Wilderness Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB