Get started1 Adams Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £710,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Adams Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,379
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brerewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UT: £450,000 (2024–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG6 5GP
Closest school
0.4 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB