Get started1 Clove Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 47.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 5 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
1 Clove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed erection of part two storey and part first floor side extension to dwelling, single storey rear extension, single storey front extension to form porch and single storey rear extension to form conservatory.
Latest sale on 1 Clove Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 13 years.
£466,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 1 Clove Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosemary Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

3 January 2014Most recent
£466,000
+112.8%over 12 years17 April 2001
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5GJ: £265,000 (2009–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RG6 5UE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB