Get started28 Beech Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold March 2023 for £950,000.
28 Beech Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for non-material amendment to planning consent (251286) to allow changes to fenestration including rooflights (part- retrospective).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
28 Beech Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,278
Street avg £5,042
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Householder application for the Proposed erection of an outbuilding
31 March 2023Most recent
£950,000
+205.5%over 23 years27 September 1999
£311,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5PT: £676,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG6 5XD
Wilderness Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB