Get started27 Beech Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £796,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion with velux windows to provide additional habitable space
27 Beech Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 28 years.
£796,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 28 years.
27 Beech Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £5,047
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension to dwelling.
16 October 2023Most recent
£796,000
+720.6%over 27 years21 December 1995
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5PT: £676,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 5PT
Wilderness Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB