Get started17 Adwell Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 35.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Adwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2021
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey front and rear extension to garage, plus conversion of garage to create habitable accommodation to dwelling.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 17 Adwell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,066
Street avg £4,381
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£350,000
+63.6%over 11 years14 April 2004
£213,950
+21.9%over 2 years10 July 2001
£175,500
+53.9%over 2 years17 August 1998
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JY: £600,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.