Get started48 Adwell Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 123.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £545,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
Price for 48 Adwell Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 48 Adwell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,488
Street avg £4,327
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed single storey side extension to dwelling. Demolition of existing garage.
1 November 2024Most recent
£545,000
+32.8%over 9 years25 September 2015
£410,500
+34.6%over 5 years30 July 2010
£305,000
+27.1%over 6 years16 April 2004
£239,950
+106.0%over 6 years1 December 1997
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JY: £625,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.