Get started8 Adwell Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £600,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed replacement of posted porch with extended porch on gallows brackets to front of dwelling.
Price for 8 Adwell Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Adwell Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,383
Street avg £4,331
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

28 September 2023Most recent
£600,000
+24.7%over 4 years7 January 2019
£481,000
+85.0%over 12 years8 May 2006
£260,000
+14.5%over 3 years9 July 2002
£227,000
+64.5%over 3 years10 July 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JY: £625,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.