Get started47 Adwell Drive is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Householder application for the proposed conversion of existing store into a habitable accommodation, plus changes to fenestration.
47 Adwell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 47 Adwell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,952
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2023Most recent
£625,000
-2.3%28 April 2023
£640,000
+29.3%over 6 years3 October 2016
£495,000
+80.0%over 12 years16 July 2004
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4JY: £592,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.