Get started19 Beauchief Close is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 14.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey front exention, part single part two storey side extension plus single storey rear extension.
19 Beauchief Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Beauchief Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,541
Street avg £4,731
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£410,000
+46.5%over 3 years12 December 2013
£279,950
+19.1%over 4 years23 December 2008
£235,000
+41.2%over 7 years4 October 2001
£166,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HY: £495,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.