Get started6 Beauchief Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £480,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
6 Beauchief Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 6 Beauchief Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,647
Street avg £4,724
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

4 March 2025Most recent
£480,000
+7.9%over 6 years5 April 2018
£445,000
+52.1%over 10 years16 October 2007
£292,500
+39.3%over 4 years15 September 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HY: £495,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.