Get started14 Beauchief Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 17.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
14 Beauchief Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2021
14 Beauchief Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 6 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 14 Beauchief Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,042
Street avg £4,819
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

27 June 2017Most recent
£452,500
+50.8%over 6 years24 March 2011
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HY: £495,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 4HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.