Get started31 Chesterment Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 66% above the 2006 sale of £220,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 8 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 31 Chesterment Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £3,590
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

23 October 2006Most recent
£220,500
+107.0%over 8 years23 October 1998
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HW: £395,000 (2024–2021).
19 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
37 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
11 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
12 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2022
23 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.