Get started23 Chesterment Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs).
23 Chesterment Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
23 Chesterment Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£325,000
+4.8%over 4 years23 January 2017
£310,000
+42.5%over 7 years17 July 2009
£217,500
+55.4%over 8 years26 July 2000
£140,000
+29.6%over 1 year27 November 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HW: £395,000 (2024–2020).
19 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
37 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
11 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
12 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2022
17 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 4HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.