Get started37 Chesterment Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 128.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £475,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 37 Chesterment Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,723
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2024Most recent
£475,000
+64.4%over 11 years18 December 2012
£289,000
+4.5%over 2 years24 September 2010
£276,500
+13.6%over 7 years28 February 2003
£243,500
+77.1%over 4 years25 September 1998
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HW: £355,500 (2024–2020).
19 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
11 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
12 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2022
23 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2021
17 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.