Get started9 Elford Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 125.6% above the 2001 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 38 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 9 EPCs).
9 Elford Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Elford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 6 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Elford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2001Most recent
£90,000
+50.1%over 2 years23 August 1999
£59,950
+27.7%over 1 year26 August 1997
£46,950
+14.7%over 1 year20 December 1995
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EG: £322,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.