Get started2 Elford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £392,500.
2 Elford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Elford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,607
Street avg £4,396
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EG: £285,000 (2017–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB