Get started1 Elford Close is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 580 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 78.9% above the 2012 sale of £213,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
1 Elford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
1 Elford Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
1 Elford Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £4,726
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

27 April 2012Most recent
£213,000
+47.9%over 11 years30 March 2001
£144,000
+30.9%over 1 year4 June 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4EG: £322,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG6 4EN
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.