Get started24 Bradmore Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 488 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 34% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Bradmore Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
24 Bradmore Way has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of single storey rear and side extension to dwelling.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
24 Bradmore Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beeston Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

2 October 2014Most recent
£199,950
+17.6%over 3 years3 May 2011
£170,000
+16.4%over 5 years13 December 2005
£146,000
+4.3%over 1 year1 October 2004
£139,950
+120.4%over 6 years12 December 1997
£63,500
+24.5%over 1 year19 April 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DS: £595,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.